70th Primetime Emmy Awards 2018 Nominees List | Fanboys Anonymous

70th Primetime Emmy Awards 2018 Nominees List

Posted by Anthony Mango Thursday, July 12, 2018
The 70th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards will be hosted by Michael Che and Colin Jost on September 17, 2018 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles California, broadcast by NBC.

Here is a list of the nominees in all of the categories.

List of 70th Emmy Nominees Winners

PROGRAM CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
Black-ish (ABC)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
GLOW (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Outstanding Drama Series

The Americans (FX)
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)
Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

At Home with Amy Sedaris (truTV)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman (Hulu)
Portlandia (IFC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Tracey Ullman's Show (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series

The Alienist (TNT)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Genius: Picasso (Nat Geo)
Godless (Netflix)
Patrick Melrose (Showtime)

Outstanding Television Movie

Black Mirror: "USS Callister" (Netflix)
Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
Flint (Lifetime)
Paterno (HBO)
The Tale (HBO)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

ACTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson as Andre "Dre" Johnson, Sr. on Black-ish (ABC)
Ted Danson as Michael on The Good Place (NBC)
Larry David as Larry David on Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Donald Glover as Earnest "Earn" Marks on Atlanta (FX)
Bill Hader as Barry Berkman / Barry Block on Barry (HBO)
William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher on Shameless (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon as Sam Fox on Better Things (FX)
Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam "Midge" Maisel on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Allison Janney as Bonnie Plunkett on Mom (CBS)
Issa Rae as Issa Dee on Insecure (HBO)
Tracee Ellis Ross as Dr. Rainbow "Bow" Johnson on Black-ish (ABC)
Lily Tomlin as Frankie Bergstein on Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman as Marty Byrde on Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
Ed Harris as The Man in Black on Westworld (HBO)
Matthew Rhys as Philip Jennings on The Americans (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia as Jack Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
Jeffrey Wright as Bernard Lowe on Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Foy as Queen Elizabeth II on The Crown (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany as Various Characters on Orphan Black (BBC America)
Elisabeth Moss as June Osborne / Offred on The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Sandra Oh as Eve Polastri on Killing Eve (BBC America)
Keri Russell as Elizabeth Jennings on The Americans (FX)
Evan Rachel Wood as Dolores Abernathy on Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Antonio Banderas as Pablo Picasso on Genius: Picasso (Nat Geo)
Darren Criss as Andrew Cunanan on The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Benedict Cumberbatch as Patrick Melrose on Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
Jeff Daniels as John O. Neill on The Looming Tower (Hulu)
John Legend as Jesus Christ on Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
Jesse Plemons as Captain Robert Daly on Black Mirror: "USS Callister" (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Jessica Biel as Cora Tannetti on The Sinner (USA)
Laura Dern as Jennifer Fox on The Tale (HBO)
Michelle Dockery as Alice Fletcher on Godless (Netflix)
Edie Falco as Leslie Abramson on Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders (NBC)
Regina King as Latrice Butler on Seven Seconds (Netflix)
Sarah Paulson as Ally Mayfair-Richards on American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson as Christine Baskets on Baskets (FX)
Alec Baldwin as Donald Trump on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon on Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Brian Tyree Henry as Alfred "Paper Boi" Miles on Atlanta (FX)
Tony Shalhoub as Abraham "Abe" Weissman on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Kenan Thompson as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Henry Winkler as Gene Cousineau on Barry (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz as Vanessa "Van" Keefer on Atlanta (FX)
Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Aidy Bryant as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Betty Gilpin as Debbie "Liberty Belle" Eagan on GLOW (Netflix)
Leslie Jones as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Kate McKinnon as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Laurie Metcalf as Jackie Harris on Roseanne (ABC)
Megan Mullally as Karen Walker on Will & Grace (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau as Jaime Lannister on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Joseph Fiennes as Commander Fred Waterford on The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
David Harbour as Jim Hopper on Stranger Things (Netflix)
Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson on Homeland (Showtime)
Matt Smith as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh on The Crown (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel as Emily / Ofsteven on The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Millie Bobby Brown as Eleven on Stranger Things (Netflix)
Ann Dowd as Aunt Lydia on The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Vanessa Kirby as Princess Margaret on The Crown (Netflix)
Thandie Newton as Maeve Millay on Westworld (HBO)
Yvonne Strahovski as Serena Joy Waterford on The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeff Daniels as Frank Griffin on Godless (Netflix)
Brandon Victor Dixon as Judas Iscariot on Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
John Leguizamo as Jacob Vazquez on Waco (Paramount Network)
Ricky Martin as Antonio D'Amico on The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Édgar Ramírez as Gianni Versace on The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Michael Stuhlbarg as Richard Clarke on The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock as Jeffrey Trail on The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Sara Bareilles as Mary Magdalene on Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
Penélope Cruz as Donatella Versace on The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Judith Light as Marilyn Miglin on The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Adina Porter as Beverly Hope on American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Merritt Wever as Mary Agnes McNue on Godless (Netflix)
Letitia Wright as Nish on Black Mirror: "Black Museum" (Netflix)

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Atlanta (Episode: "FUBU"), Directed by Donald Glover (FX)
Atlanta (Episode: "Teddy Perkins"), Directed by Hiro Murai (FX)
Barry (Episode: "Chapter One: Make Your Mark"), Directed by Bill Hader (HBO)
GLOW (Episode: "Pilot"), Directed by Jesse Peretz (Netflix)
Silicon Valley (Episode: "Initial Coin Offering"), Directed by Mike Judge (HBO)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: "Pilot"), Directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino (Amazon)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

The Crown (Episode: "Paterfamilias"), Directed by Stephen Daldry (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (Episode: "Beyond the Wall"), Directed by Alan Taylor (HBO)
Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Dragon and the Wolf"), Directed by Jeremy Podeswa (HBO)
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "After"), Directed by Kari Skogland (Hulu)
Ozark (Episode: "The Toll"), Directed by Jason Bateman (Netflix)
Ozark (Episode: "Tonight We Improve"), Directed by Daniel Sackheim (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Episode: "Chapter Nine: The Gate"), Directed by The Duffer Brothers (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (Episode: "Episode 2061"), Directed by Andre Allen (TBS)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: "Episode 421"), Directed by Paul Pennolino (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (Episode: "Episode 0416"), Directed by Tim Mancinelli (CBS)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Episode: "Episode 438"), Directed by Jim Hoskinson (CBS)
Portlandia (Episode: "Riot Spray"), Directed by Carrie Brownstein (IFC)
Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Donald Glover"), Directed by Don Roy King (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (Episode: "The Man Who Would Be Vogue"), Directed by Ryan Murphy (FX)
Godless, Directed by Scott Frank (Netflix)
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert, Directed by David Leveaux & Alex Rudzinski (NBC)
The Looming Tower (Episode: "9/11"), Directed by Craig Zisk (Hulu)
Paterno, Directed by Barry Levinson (HBO)
Patrick Melrose, Directed by Edward Berger (Showtime)
Twin Peaks, Directed by David Lynch (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Big Little Lies, Directed by Jean-Marc Vallée (HBO)
Fargo (Episode: "The Law of Vacant Places"), Directed by Noah Hawley (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (Episode: "And The Winner Is… (The Oscars of 1963)"), Directed by Ryan Murphy (FX)
Genius (Episode: "Einstein: Chapter One"), Directed by Ron Howard (National Geographic)
The Night Of (Episode: "The Art of War"), Directed by James Marsh (HBO)
The Night Of (Episode: "The Beach"), Directed by Steve Zaillian (HBO)

WRITING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Atlanta (Episode: "Alligator Man"), Written by Donald Glover (FX)
Atlanta (Episode: "Barbershop"), Written by Stefani Robinson (FX)
Barry (Episode: "Chapter One: Make Your Mark"), Written by Alec Berg & Bill Hader (HBO)
Barry (Episode: "Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going"), Written by Liz Sarnoff (HBO)
Silicon Valley (Episode: "Fifty-One Percent"), Written by Alec Berg (HBO)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: "Pilot"), Written by Amy Sherman-Palladino (Amazon)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

The Americans (Episode: "START"), Written by Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg (FX)
The Crown (Episode: "Mystery Man"), Written by Peter Morgan (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Dragon and the Wolf"), Written by David Benioff & D. B. Weiss (HBO)
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "June"), Written by Bruce Miller (Hulu)
Killing Eve (Episode: "Nice Face"), Written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge (BBC America)
Stranger Things (Episode: "Chapter Nine: The Gate"), Written by The Duffer Brothers (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's Complicated) (TBS)
John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City, Written by John Mulaney (Netflix)
Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady, Written by Michelle Wolf (HBO)
Patton Oswalt: Annihilation, Written by Patton Oswalt (Netflix)
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life, Written by Steve Martin & Martin Short (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

American Vandal (Episode: "Clean Up"), Written by Matthew McManus & Kevin McManus (Netflix)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (Episode: "House by the Lake"), Written by Tom Rob Smith (FX)
Black Mirror: USS Callister, Written by Charlie Brooker & William Bridges (Netflix)
Godless, Written by Scott Frank (Netflix)
Patrick Melrose, Written by David Nicholls (Showtime)
Twin Peaks, Written by Mark Frost & David Lynch (Showtime)

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Episode: "Southern Italy"), Written by Anthony Bourdain (CNN)
The Defiant Ones (Episode 1), Written by Allen Hughes, Lasse Järvi, and Doug Pray (HBO)
Icarus, Written by Bryan Fogel, Mark Monroe, and Jon Bertain (Netflix)
Jane, Written by Brett Morgen (National Geographic)
Mister Rogers: It's You I Like, Written by JoAnn Young (PBS)
The Vietnam War (Episode 8: "The History of the World (April 1969-May 1970)"), Written by Geoffrey C. Ward (PBS)

What are your predictions for the winners of these categories?
Stay tuned for the results when the ceremony airs!
THIS POST WRITTEN BY: ANTHONY MANGO

Tony Mango is the founder, head writer and show host of Fanboys Anonymous as well as all other A Mango Tree branches including Smark Out Moment and more. He is a writer, creative director/consultant, media manager and entertainer. You can follow him on Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn. Extended profile here.

0 comments:

 



Subscribe to FA via iTunes and Stitcher

SEARCH THIS SITE

FOLLOW AMT ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Stand Up and Share With Us

Follow Fanboys by Email

SUPPORT FANBOYS ANONYMOUS