77th Golden Globe Awards 2020 Winners List of Results | Fanboys Anonymous

77th Golden Globe Awards 2020 Winners List of Results

Posted by Anthony Mango Sunday, January 5, 2020
The 77th annual Golden Globe Awards are scheduled for this evening, Sunday, January 5, 2020 at the Beverly Hilton on NBC, hosted by Ricky Gervais. This post will be updated with the full list of winners from all the categories. Tell us your thoughts on the results in the comments below!

TELEVISION AWARDS

Best Supporting Performance by an Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film
Patricia Arquette in The Act as Dee Dee Blanchard
Helena Bonham Carter in The Crown as Princess Margaret
Toni Collette in Unbelievable as Det. Grace Rasmussen
Meryl Streep in Big Little Lies as Mary Louise Wright
Emily Watson in Chernobyl as Ulana Khomyuk

WINNER = Patricia Arquette in The Act as Dee Dee Blanchard

Best Supporting Performance by an Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film
Alan Arkin in The Kominsky Method as Norman Newlander
Kieran Culkin in Succession as Roman Roy
Andrew Scott in Fleabag as Hot Priest
Stellan Skarsgård in Chernobyl as Boris Shcherbina
Henry Winkler in Barry as Gene Cousineau

WINNER = Stellan Skarsgård in Chernobyl as Boris Shcherbina

Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
Kaitlyn Dever in Unbelievable as Marie Adler
Joey King in The Act as Gypsy Rose Blanchard
Helen Mirren in Catherine the Great as Catherine the Great
Merritt Wever in Unbelievable as Det. Karen Duvall
Michelle Williams in Fosse/Verdon as Gwen Verdon

WINNER = Michelle Williams in Fosse/Verdon as Gwen Verdon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Christopher Abbott in Catch-22 as Capt. John Yossarian
Sacha Baron Cohen in The Spy as Eli Cohen / Kamel Amin Thaabet
Russell Crowe in The Loudest Voice as Roger Ailes
Jared Harris in Chernobyl as Valery Legasov
Sam Rockwell in Fosse/Verdon as Bob Fosse

WINNER = Russell Crowe in The Loudest Voice as Roger Ailes

Best Miniseries or Television Film
Catch-22
Chernobyl
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable

WINNER = Chernobyl

Best Performance By an Actress in a Television Series (Comedy or Musical)
Christina Applegate in Dead to Me as Jen Harding
Rachel Brosnahan in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Miriam "Midge" Maisel
Kirsten Dunst in On Becoming a God in Central Florida as Krystal Stubbs
Natasha Lyonne in Russian Doll as Nadia Vulvokov
Phoebe Waller-Bridge in Fleabag as Fleabag

WINNER = Phoebe Waller-Bridge in Fleabag as Fleabag

Best Performance By an Actor in a Television Series (Comedy or Musical)
Michael Douglas in The Kominsky Method as Sandy Kominsky
Bill Hader in Barry as Barry Berkman / Barry Block
Ben Platt in The Politician as Payton Hobart
Paul Rudd in Living with Yourself as Miles Elliot / Miles Elliot's Clone
Ramy Youssef in Ramy as Ramy Hassan

WINNER = Ramy Youssef in Ramy as Ramy Hassan

Best Performance By an Actress in a Television Series (Drama)
Jennifer Aniston in The Morning Show as Alex Levy
Olivia Colman in The Crown as Queen Elizabeth II
Jodie Comer in Killing Eve as Oksana Astankova / Villanelle
Nicole Kidman in Big Little Lies as Celeste Wright
Reese Witherspoon in The Morning Show as Bradley Jackson

WINNER = Olivia Colman in The Crown as Queen Elizabeth II

Best Performance By an Actor in a Television Series (Drama)
Brian Cox in Succession as Logan Roy
Kit Harington in Game of Thrones as Jon Snow
Rami Malek in Mr. Robot as Elliot Alderson
Tobias Menzies in The Crown as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
Billy Porter in Pose as Pray Tell

WINNER = Brian Cox in Succession as Logan Roy

Best Television Series (Comedy or Musical)
Barry
Fleabag
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Politician

WINNER = Fleabag

Best Television Series (Drama)
Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show
Succession

WINNER = Succession

MOTION PICTURE AWARDS

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat for Little Women
Hildur Guðnadóttir for Joker
Randy Newman for Marriage Story
Thomas Newman for 1917
Daniel Pemberton for Motherless Brooklyn

WINNER = Hildur Guðnadóttir for Joker

Best Original Song
"Beautiful Ghosts" by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift from Cats
"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" by Elton John, Bernie Taupin from Rocketman
"Into the Unknown" by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez from Frozen II
"Spirit" by Beyoncé, Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh from The Lion King
"Stand Up" by Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo from Harriet

WINNER = "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" by Elton John, Bernie Taupin from Rocketman

Best Supporting Performance by Actress in a Motion Picture
Kathy Bates in Richard Jewell as Barbara "Bobi" Jewell
Annette Bening in The Report as Dianne Feinstein
Laura Dern in Marriage Story as Nora Fanshaw
Jennifer Lopez in Hustlers as Ramona Vega
Margot Robbie in Bombshell as Kayla Pospisil

WINNER = Laura Dern in Marriage Story as Nora Fanshaw

Best Supporting Performance By an Actor in a Motion Picture
Tom Hanks in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood as Fred Rogers
Anthony Hopkins in The Two Popes as Pope Benedict XVI
Al Pacino in The Irishman as Jimmy Hoffa
Joe Pesci in The Irishman as Russell Bufalino
Brad Pitt in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Cliff Booth

WINNER = Brad Pitt in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Cliff Booth

Best Performance By an Actress in a Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
Ana de Armas in Knives Out as Marta Cabrera
Awkwafina in The Farewell as Billi Wang
Cate Blanchett in Where'd You Go, Bernadette as Bernadette Fox
Beanie Feldstein in Booksmart as Molly Davidson
Emma Thompson in Late Night as Katherine Newbury

WINNER = Awkwafina in The Farewell as Billi Wang

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
Daniel Craig in Knives Out as Benoit Blanc
Roman Griffin Davis in Jojo Rabbit as Jojo Betzler
Leonardo DiCaprio in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Rick Dalton
Taron Egerton in Rocketman as Elton John
Eddie Murphy in Dolemite Is My Name as Rudy Ray Moore

WINNER = Taron Egerton in Rocketman as Elton John

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama)
Christian Bale in Ford v Ferrari as Ken Miles
Antonio Banderas in Pain and Glory as Salvador Mallo
Adam Driver in Marriage Story as Charlie Barber
Joaquin Phoenix in Joker as Arthur Fleck / Joker
Jonathan Pryce in The Two Popes as Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio

WINNER = Joaquin Phoenix in Joker as Arthur Fleck / Joker

Best Performance By an Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama)
Cynthia Erivo in Harriet as Harriet Tubman
Scarlett Johansson in Marriage Story as Nicole Barber
Saoirse Ronan in Little Women as Josephine "Jo" March
Charlize Theron in Bombshell as Megyn Kelly
Renée Zellweger in Judy as Judy Garland

WINNER = Renée Zellweger in Judy as Judy Garland

Best Motion Picture (Foreign Language)
The Farewell (USA, Mandarin)
Les Misérables (France, French)
Pain and Glory (Spain, Spanish)
Parasite (South Korea, Korean)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (France, French)

WINNER = Parasite (South Korea, Korean)

Best Motion Picture (Animated)
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
Missing Link
Toy Story 4

WINNER = Missing Link

Best Director - Motion Picture
Bong Joon-ho for Parasite
Sam Mendes for 1917
Todd Phillips for Joker
Martin Scorsese for The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

WINNER = Sam Mendes for 1917

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
Noah Baumbach for Marriage Story
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won for Parasite
Anthony McCarten for The Two Popes
Quentin Tarantino for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Steven Zaillian for The Irishman

WINNER = Quentin Tarantino for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
Dolemite Is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Rocketman

WINNER = Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Motion Picture (Drama)
1917
The Irishman
Joker
Marriage Story
The Two Popes

WINNER = 1917

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE RESULTS?
LEAVE YOUR THOUGHTS IN THE COMMENTS BELOW!

List of Nominees Golden Globe Awards 2020 Winners 77th annual
THIS POST WRITTEN BY: ANTHONY MANGO

Tony Mango is the founder, editor-in-chief, head writer and show host of Fanboys Anonymous as well as all other A Mango Tree branches including Smark Out Moment. He is a pundit, creative director/consultant, media manager and more. You can follow him on Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn. Extended profile here.

0 comments:

 



Subscribe to FA via iTunes and Stitcher

SEARCH THIS SITE

FOLLOW AMT ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Stand Up and Share With Us

Follow Fanboys by Email

SUPPORT FANBOYS ANONYMOUS