71st Primetime Emmy Awards 2019 Winners List of Results | Fanboys Anonymous

71st Primetime Emmy Awards 2019 Winners List of Results

Posted by Anthony Mango Sunday, September 22, 2019
The 71st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards will be taking place September 22, 2019 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles California, broadcast by Fox.

Stay tuned for updates on the list of the winners and results from all of the categories.

List of 71st Emmy Winners

PROGRAM CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series

Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Russian Doll (Netflix)
Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Veep (HBO)

WINNER: Fleabag (Amazon)

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
Bodyguard (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)

WINNER: Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

At Home with Amy Sedaris (truTV)
Documentary Now! (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman (Hulu)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Who Is America? (Showtime)

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Limited Series

Chernobyl (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Sharp Objects (HBO)
When They See Us (Netflix)

WINNER: Chernobyl (HBO)

Outstanding Television Movie

Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix)
Brexit (HBO)
Deadwood (HBO)
King Lear (Prime Video)
My Dinner With Hervé (HBO)

WINNER: Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix)

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)

ACTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson as Andre "Dre" Johnson, Sr. on Black-ish (ABC)
Don Cheadle as Mo Monroe on Black Monday (Showtime)
Ted Danson as Michael on The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas as Sandy Kominsky on The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Bill Hader as Barry Berkman / Barry Block on Barry (HBO)
Eugene Levy as Johnny Rose on Schitt's Creek (Pop)

WINNER: Bill Hader as Barry Berkman / Barry Block on Barry (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate as Jen Harding on Dead to Me (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam "Midge" Maisel on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer on Veep (HBO)
Natasha Lyonne as Nadia Vulvokov on Russian Doll (Netflix)
Catherine O'Hara as Moira Rose on Schitt's Creek (Pop)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge as Fleabag on Fleabag (Amazon)

WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge as Fleabag on Fleabag (Amazon)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman as Martin "Marty" Byrde on Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
Kit Harington as Jon Snow on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman on Better Call Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter as Pray Tell on Pose (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia as Jack Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)

WINNER: Billy Porter as Pray Tell on Pose (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Jodie Comer as Oksana Astankova / Villanelle on Killing Eve (BBC America)
Viola Davis as Annalise Keating on How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Laura Linney as Wendy Byrde on Ozark (Netflix)
Mandy Moore as Rebecca Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
Sandra Oh as Eve Polastri on Killing Eve (BBC America)
Robin Wright as Claire Underwood on House of Cards (Netflix)

WINNER: Jodie Comer as Oksana Astankova / Villanelle on Killing Eve (BBC America)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mahershala Ali as Wayne Hays on True Detective (HBO)
Hugh Grant as Jeremy Thorpe on A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
Benicio del Toro as Richard Matt in Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Jared Harris as Valery Legasov in Chernobyl (HBO)
Jharrel Jerome as Korey Wise in When They See Us (Netflix)
Sam Rockwell as Bob Fosse in Fosse/Verdon (FX)

WINNER: Jharrel Jerome as Korey Wise in When They See Us (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Amy Adams as Camille Preaker on Sharp Objects (HBO)
Patricia Arquette as Joyce "Tilly" Mitchell on Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Aunjanue Ellis as Sharonne Salaam on When They See Us (Netflix)
Joey King as Gypsy Rose Blanchard on The Act (Hulu)
Niecy Nash as Delores Wise on When They See Us (Netflix)
Michelle Williams as Gwen Verdon on Fosse/Verdon (FX)

WINNER: Michelle Williams as Gwen Verdon on Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Alan Arkin as Norman Newlander in The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Anthony Carrigan as NoHo Hank in Barry (HBO)
Tony Hale as Gary Walsh in Veep (HBO)
Stephen Root as Monroe Fuches in Barry (HBO)
Tony Shalhoub as Abe Weissman in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Henry Winkler as Gene Cousineau in Barry (HBO)

WINNER: Tony Shalhoub as Abe Weissman in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer in Veep (HBO)
Sian Clifford as Claire in Fleabag (Amazon)
Olivia Colman as Godmother in Fleabag (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin as Debbie Eagan in GLOW (Netflix)
Sarah Goldberg as Sally Reed in Barry (HBO)
Marin Hinkle as Rose Weissman in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Kate McKinnon as various characters in Saturday Night Live (NBC)

WINNER: Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfie Allen as Theon Greyjoy in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut in Better Call Saul (AMC)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau as Jaime Lannister in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito as Gus Fring in Better Call Saul (AMC)
Michael Kelly as Doug Stamper in House of Cards (Netflix)
Chris Sullivan as Toby Damon in This Is Us (NBC)

WINNER: Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister in Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie as Brienne of Tarth in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore in Ozark (Netflix)
Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Fiona Shaw as Carolyn Martens in Killing Eve (BBC America)
Sophie Turner as Sansa Stark in Game of Thrones (HBO)
Maisie Williams as Arya Stark in Game of Thrones (HBO)

WINNER: Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore in Ozark (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Asante Blackk as Kevin Richardson in When They See Us (Netflix)
Paul Dano as David Sweat in Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
John Leguizamo as Raymond Santana, Sr. in When They See Us (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgård as Boris Shcherbina in Chernobyl (HBO)
Ben Whishaw as Norman Josiffe / Norman Scott in A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
Michael K. Williams as Bobby McCray in When They See Us (Netflix)

WINNER: Ben Whishaw as Norman Josiffe / Norman Scott in A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Patricia Arquette as Dee Dee Blanchard on The Act (Hulu)
Marsha Stephanie Blake as Linda McCray on When They See Us (Netflix)
Patricia Clarkson as Adora Crellin on Sharp Objects (HBO)
Vera Farmiga as Elizabeth Lederer on When They See Us (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley as Ann Reinking on Fosse/Verdon (FX)
Emily Watson as Ulana Khomyuk on Chernobyl (HBO)

WINNER: Patricia Arquette as Dee Dee Blanchard on The Act (Hulu)

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Barry (Episode: "The Audition"), directed by Alec Berg (HBO)
Barry (Episode: "ronny/lily"), directed by Bill Hader (HBO)
The Big Bang Theory (Episode: "The Stockholm Syndrome"), directed by Mark Cendrowski (CBS)
Fleabag (Episode: "Episode 1"), directed by Harry Bradbeer (Amazon)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: "All Alone"), directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino (Amazon)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: "We're Going to the Catskills!"), directed by Daniel Palladino (Amazon)

WINNER: Fleabag (Episode: "Episode 1"), directed by Harry Bradbeer (Amazon)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Last of the Starks"), directed by David Nutter (HBO)
Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Long Night"), directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Iron Throne"), directed by David Benioff & D. B. Weiss (HBO)
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Holly"), directed by Daina Reid (Hulu)
Killing Eve (Episode: "Desperate Times"), directed by Lisa Brühlmann (BBC America)
Ozark (Episode: "Reparations"), directed by Jason Bateman (Netflix)
Succession (Episode: "Celebration"), directed by Adam McKay (HBO)

WINNER: Ozark (Episode: "Reparations"), directed by Jason Bateman (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool, directed by Ben Winston (CBS)
Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé, directed by Ed Burke and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (Netflix)
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear's 'All In The Family' And 'The Jeffersons', directed by James Burrows and Andy Fisher (ABC)
Springsteen On Broadway, directed by Thom Zimny (Netflix)
The Oscars, directed by Glenn Weiss (ABC)

WINNER: Springsteen On Broadway, directed by Thom Zimny (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Documentary Now! (Episode: "Waiting for the Artist"), directed by Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas (IFC)
Drunk History (Episode: "Are You Afraid of the Drunk?"), directed by Derek Waters (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: "Psychics"), directed by Paul Pennolino (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Episode: "Live Midterm Election Show") directed by Jim Hoskinson (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Adam Sandler"), directed by Don Roy King (NBC)
Who Is America? (Episode: "Episode 102"), directed by Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, and Dan Mazer (Showtime)

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Adam Sandler"), directed by Don Roy King (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Chernobyl, directed by Johan Renck (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora, directed by Ben Stiller (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (Episode: "Glory"), directed by Jessica Yu (FX)
Fosse/Verdon (Episode: "Who's Got the Pain"), directed by Thomas Kail (FX)
A Very English Scandal, directed by Stephen Frears (Amazon)
When They See Us, directed by Ava DuVernay (Netflix)

WINNER: Chernobyl, directed by Johan Renck (HBO)

WRITING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Barry (Episode: "ronny/lily"), written by Alec Berg & Bill Hader (HBO)
Fleabag (Episode: "Episode 1"), written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Amazon)
PEN15 (Episode: "Anna Ishii-Peters"), written by Maya Erskine & Anna Konkle (Hulu)
Russian Doll (Episode: "Nothing In This World Is Easy"), written by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland, & Amy Poehler (Netflix)
Russian Doll (Episode: "A Warm Body"), written by Allison Silverman (Netflix)
The Good Place (Episode: "Janet(s)"), written by Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan (NBC)
Veep (Episode: "Veep"), written by David Mandel (HBO)

WINNER: Fleabag (Episode: "Episode 1"), written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Amazon)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul (Episode: "Winner"), written by Peter Gould & Thomas Schnauz (AMC)
Bodyguard (Episode: "Episode 1"), written by Jed Mercurio (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Iron Throne"), written by David Benioff & D. B. Weiss (HBO)
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Holly"), written by Bruce Miller & Kira Snyder (Hulu)
Killing Eve (Episode: "Nice and Neat"), written by Emerald Fennell (BBC America)
Succession (Episode: "Nobody Is Ever Missing"), written by Jesse Armstrong (HBO)

WINNER: Succession (Episode: "Nobody Is Ever Missing"), written by Jesse Armstrong (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh, written by Adam Sandler (Netflix)
Amy Schumer Growing, written by Amy Schumer (Netflix)
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool (CBS)
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette, written by Hannah Gadsby (Netflix)
Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé, written by Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal, written by Wanda Sykes (Netflix)

WINNER: Hannah Gadsby: Nanette, written by Hannah Gadsby (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Documentary Now! (IFC)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Chernobyl, written by Craig Mazin (HBO)
Escape at Dannemora (Episode: "Part 6"), written by Brett Johnson & Michael Tolkin & Jerry Stahl (Showtime)
Escape at Dannemora (Episode: "Part 7"), written by Brett Johnson & Michael Tolkin (Showtime)
Fosse/Verdon (Episode: "Providence"), written by Joel Fields & Steven Levenson (FX)
A Very English Scandal, written by Russell T Davies (Amazon)
When They See Us (Episode: "Part Four"), written by Ava DuVernay & Michael Starrbury (Netflix)

WINNER: Chernobyl, written by Craig Mazin (HBO)

What do you think of the results?
Tell us your thoughts in the comments below!
THIS POST WRITTEN BY: ANTHONY MANGO

Tony Mango is the founder, editor-in-chief, head writer and show host of Fanboys Anonymous as well as all other A Mango Tree branches including Smark Out Moment. He is a pundit, creative director/consultant, media manager and more. You can follow him on Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn. Extended profile here.

0 comments:

 



Subscribe to FA via iTunes and Stitcher

SEARCH THIS SITE

FOLLOW AMT ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Stand Up and Share With Us

Follow Fanboys by Email

SUPPORT FANBOYS ANONYMOUS