69th Primetime Emmy Awards 2017 Winners List of Results | Fanboys Anonymous

69th Primetime Emmy Awards 2017 Winners List of Results

Posted by Anthony Mango Sunday, September 17, 2017
The 69th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards will be taking place September 17, 2017,  hosted by Stephen Colbert at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles California, broadcast by CBS.

Stay tuned for updates on the list of the winners and results from all of the categories.

List of 69th Emmy Winners

PROGRAM CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta (FX)
Black-ish (ABC)
Master of None (Netflix)
Modern Family (ABC)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Veep (HBO)

WINNER: Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)
Westworld (HBO)

WINNER: The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Billy on the Street (truTV)
Documentary Now! (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
Portlandia (IFC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Tracey Ullman's Show (HBO)

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Limited Series

Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Genius (National Geographic)
The Night Of (HBO)

WINNER: Big Little Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Television Movie

Black Mirror: "San Junipero" (Netflix)
Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (NBC)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: "The Lying Detective" (PBS)
The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

WINNER: Black Mirror: "San Junipero" (Netflix)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

WINNER: The Voice (NBC)

ACTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson as Andre "Dre" Johnson, Sr. on Black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari as Dev Shah on Master of None (Netflix)
Zach Galifianakis as Chip Baskets and Dale Baskets on Baskets (FX)
Donald Glover as Earnest "Earn" Marks on Atlanta (FX)
William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher on Shameless (Showtime)
Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman on Transparent (Amazon)

WINNER: Donald Glover as Earnest "Earn" Marks on Atlanta (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon as Sam Fox on Better Things (FX)
Jane Fonda as Grace Hanson on Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
Allison Janney as Bonnie Plunkett on Mom (CBS)
Ellie Kemper as Kimmy Schmidt on Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer on Veep (HBO)
Tracee Ellis Ross as Dr. Rainbow "Bow" Johnson on Black-ish (ABC)
Lily Tomlin as Frankie Bergstein on Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer on Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
Anthony Hopkins as Robert Ford on Westworld (HBO)
Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill on Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys as Philip Jennings on The Americans (FX)
Liev Schreiber as Ray Donovan on Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Kevin Spacey as President Frank Underwood on House of Cards (Netflix)
Milo Ventimiglia as Jack Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)

WINNER: Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis as Annalise Keating on How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Claire Foy as Queen Elizabeth II on The Crown (Netflix)
Elisabeth Moss as Offred on The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Keri Russell as Elizabeth Jennings on The Americans (FX)
Evan Rachel Wood as Dolores Abernathy on Westworld (HBO)
Robin Wright as President Claire Underwood on House of Cards (Netflix)

WINNER: Elisabeth Moss as Offred on The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Riz Ahmed as Nasir "Naz" Khan on The Night Of (HBO)
Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes on Sherlock: "The Lying Detective" (PBS)
Robert De Niro as Bernie Madoff on The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Ewan McGregor as Ray Stussy and Emmit Stussy on Fargo (FX)
Geoffrey Rush as Albert Einstein on Genius (National Geographic)
John Turturro as John Stone on The Night Of (HBO)

WINNER: Riz Ahmed as Nasir "Naz" Khan on The Night Of (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Carrie Coon as Gloria Burgle on Fargo (FX)
Felicity Huffman as Jeanette Hesby on American Crime (ABC)
Nicole Kidman as Celeste Wright on Big Little Lies (HBO)
Jessica Lange as Joan Crawford on Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Susan Sarandon as Bette Davis on Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Reese Witherspoon as Madeline Martha Mackenzie on Big Little Lies (HBO)

WINNER: Nicole Kidman as Celeste Wright on Big Little Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson as Christine Baskets on Baskets (FX)
Alec Baldwin as Donald Trump on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon on Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy on Modern Family (ABC)
Tony Hale as Gary Walsh on Veep (HBO)
Matt Walsh as Mike McLintock on Veep (HBO)

WINNER: Alec Baldwin as Donald Trump on Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Vanessa Bayer as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer on Veep (HBO)
Kathryn Hahn as Raquel Fein on Transparent (Amazon)
Leslie Jones as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Judith Light as Shelly Pfefferman on Transparent (Amazon)
Kate McKinnon as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)

WINNER: Kate McKinnon as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut on Better Call Saul (AMC)
Ron Cephas Jones as William H. Hill on This Is Us (NBC)
David Harbour as Jim Hopper on Stranger Things (Netflix)
Michael Kelly as Doug Stamper on House of Cards (Netflix)
John Lithgow as Winston Churchill on The Crown (Netflix)
Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson on Homeland (Showtime)
Jeffrey Wright as Bernard Lowe on Westworld (HBO)

WINNER: John Lithgow as Winston Churchill on The Crown (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba as Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren on Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown as Eleven on Stranger Things (Netflix)
Ann Dowd as Aunt Lydia on The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Chrissy Metz as Kate Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
Thandie Newton as Maeve Millay on Westworld (HBO)
Samira Wiley as Moira on The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

WINNER: Ann Dowd as Aunt Lydia on The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Bill Camp as Dennis Box on The Night Of (HBO)
Alfred Molina as Robert Aldrich on Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Alexander Skarsgård as Perry Wright on Big Little Lies (HBO)
David Thewlis as V.M. Varga on Fargo (FX)
Stanley Tucci as Jack Warner on Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Michael K. Williams as Freddy Knight on The Night Of (HBO)

WINNER: Alexander Skarsgård as Perry Wright on Big Little Lies (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Judy Davis as Hedda Hopper on Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Laura Dern as Renata Klein on Big Little Lies (HBO)
Jackie Hoffman as Mamacita on Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Regina King as Kimara Walters on American Crime (ABC)
Michelle Pfeiffer as Ruth Madoff on The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Shailene Woodley as Jane Chapman on Big Little Lies (HBO)

WINNER: Laura Dern as Renata Klein on Big Little Lies (HBO)

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Atlanta (Episode: "B.A.N."), Directed by Donald Glover (FX)
Silicon Valley (Episode: "Intellectual Property"), Directed by Jamie Babbit (HBO)
Silicon Valley (Episode: "Server Error"), Directed by Mike Judge (HBO)
Veep (Episode: "Blurb"), Directed by Morgan Sackett (HBO)
Veep (Episode: "Groundbreaking"), Directed by David Mandel (HBO)
Veep (Episode: "Justice"), Directed by Dale Stern (HBO)

WINNER: Atlanta (Episode: "B.A.N."), Directed by Donald Glover (FX)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul (Episode: "Witness"), Directed by Vince Gilligan (AMC)
The Crown (Episode: "Hyde Park Corner"), Directed by Stephen Daldry (Netflix)
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Offred"), Directed by Reed Morano (Hulu)
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "The Bridge"), Directed by Kate Dennis (Hulu)
Homeland (Episode: "America First"), Directed by Lesli Linka Glatter (Showtime)
Stranger Things (Episode: "Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers"), Directed by The Duffer Brothers (Netflix)
Westworld (Episode: "The Bicameral Mind"), Directed by Jonathan Nolan (HBO)

WINNER: The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Offred"), Directed by Reed Morano (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner, Directed by Paul Pennolino (TBS)
Stephen Colbert's Live Election Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t?, Directed by Jim Hoskinson (Showtime)
89th Academy Awards, Directed by Glenn Weiss (ABC)
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best Is Yet to Come, Directed by Jerry Foley (NBC)

WINNER: 89th Academy Awards, Directed by Glenn Weiss (ABC)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Drunk History (Episode: "Hamilton"), Directed by Jeremy Konner & Derek Waters (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (Episode: "The (RED) Show"), Directed by Andy Fisher (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: "Multi-Level Marketing"), Directed by Paul Pennolino (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Jimmy Fallon"), Directed by Don Roy King (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Episode: "Episode 0179"), Directed by Jim Hoskinson (CBS)

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Jimmy Fallon"), Directed by Don Roy King (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Big Little Lies, Directed by Jean-Marc Vallée (HBO)
Fargo (Episode: "The Law of Vacant Places")
, Directed by Noah Hawley (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (Episode: "And The Winner Is…
(The Oscars of 1963)"), Directed by Ryan Murphy (FX)
Genius (Episode: "Einstein: Chapter One"), Directed by Ron Howard (National Geographic)
The Night Of (Episode: "The Art of War"), Directed by James Marsh (HBO)
The Night Of (Episode: "The Beach"), Directed by Steve Zaillian (HBO)

WINNER: Big Little Lies, Directed by Jean-Marc Vallée (HBO)


WRITING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Atlanta (Episode: "B.A.N."), Written by Donald Glover (FX)
Atlanta (Episode: "Streets on Lock"), Written by Stephen Glover (FX)
Silicon Valley (Episode: "Success Failure"), Written by Alec Berg (HBO)
Master of None (Episode: "Thanksgiving"), Written by Aziz Ansari & Lena Waithe (Netflix)
Veep (Episode: "Georgia"), Written by Billy Kimball (HBO)
Veep (Episode: "Groundbreaking"), Written by David Mandel (HBO)

WINNER: Master of None (Episode: "Thanksgiving"), Written by Aziz Ansari & Lena Waithe (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

The Americans (Episode: "The Soviet Division"), Written by Joel Fields & Joe Weisberg (FX)
Better Call Saul (Episode: "Chicanery"), Written by Gordon Smith (AMC)
The Crown (Episode: "Assassins"), Written by Peter Morgan (Netflix)
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Offred"), Written by Bruce Miller (FX)
Stranger Things (Episode: "Chapter One: The Vanishing Of Will Byers"), Written by The Duffer Brothers (Netflix)
Westworld (Episode: "The Bicameral Mind"), Written by Lisa Joy & Jonathan Nolan (HBO)

WINNER: The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Offred"), Written by Bruce Miller (FX)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner (TBS)
Louis C.K. 2017, Written by Louis C.K. (Netflix)
Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust, Written by Sarah Silverman (Netflix)
Stephen Colbert's Live Election Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t? (Showtime)
70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

WINNER: Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents' Dinner (TBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Big Little Lies, Written by David E. Kelley (HBO)
Black Mirror (Episode: "San Junipero"), Written by Charlie Brooker (Netflix)
Fargo (Episode: "The Law of Vacant Places"), Written by Noah Hawley (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (Episode: "And The Winner Is... (The Oscars of 1963)"), Written by Ryan Murphy
Feud: Bette and Joan (Episode: "Pilot"), Written by Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam & Ryan Murphy
The Night Of (Episode: "The Call of the Wild"), Written by Richard Price and Steven Zaillian

WINNER: Black Mirror (Episode: "San Junipero"), Written by Charlie Brooker (Netflix)

What do you think of the results?
Tell us your thoughts in the comments below!
THIS POST WRITTEN BY: ANTHONY MANGO

Tony Mango is the founder, head writer and show host of Fanboys Anonymous as well as all other A Mango Tree branches including Smark Out Moment and more. He is a writer, creative director/consultant, media manager and entertainer. You can follow him on Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn. Extended profile here.

0 comments:

 



Subscribe to FA via iTunes and Stitcher

SEARCH THIS SITE

FOLLOW AMT ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Stand Up and Share With Us

Follow Fanboys by Email

SUPPORT FANBOYS ANONYMOUS