68th Primetime Emmy Awards 2016 Winners List of Results | Fanboys Anonymous

68th Primetime Emmy Awards 2016 Winners List of Results

Posted by Anthony Mango Sunday, September 18, 2016
The 68th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel on September 18, 2016 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles California, broadcast by ABC. Here is a list of the winners and results from all of the categories.

List of 68th Emmy Nominees Winners

PROGRAM CATEGORIES

Outstanding Comedy Series

Black-ish (ABC)
Master of None (Netflix)
Modern Family (ABC)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Transparent (Amazon)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Veep (HBO)

WINNER: Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series

The Americans (FX)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Homeland (Showtime)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Mr. Robot (USA)

WINNER: Game of Thrones (HBO) 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Documentary Now! (IFC)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
Portlandia (IFC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

WINNER: Key & Peele (Comedy Central) 

Outstanding Limited Series

American Crime (ABC)
Fargo (FX)
The Night Manager (AMC)
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)
Roots (History)

WINNER: The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX) 

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

WINNER: The Voice (NBC) 

Outstanding Television Movie

All the Way (HBO)
A Very Murray Christmas (Netflix)
Confirmation (HBO)
Luther (BBC America)
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (PBS)

WINNER: Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (PBS) 

ACTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson as Andre "Dre" Johnson, Sr. on Black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari as Dev Shah on Master of None (Netflix)
Will Forte as Phil "Tandy" Miller on The Last Man on Earth (Fox)
William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher on Shameless (Showtime)
Thomas Middleditch as Richard Hendricks on Silicon Valley (HBO)
Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman on Transparent (Episode: "The Letting Go") (Amazon)

WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor as Maura Pfefferman on Transparent (Episode: "The Letting Go") (Amazon) 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Tracee Ellis Ross as Dr. Rainbow "Bow" Johnson on Black-ish (ABC)
Ellie Kemper as Kimmy Schmidt on Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as President Selina Meyer on Veep (HBO)
Laurie Metcalf as Dr. Jenna James on Getting On (HBO)
Amy Schumer as Amy / Various Characters on Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Lily Tomlin as Frankie Bergstein on Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus as President Selina Meyer on Veep (HBO) 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Kyle Chandler as John Rayburn on Bloodline (Netflix)
Rami Malek as Elliot Alderson on Mr. Robot (USA Network)
Bob Odenkirk as Jimmy McGill on Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys as Philip Jennings on The Americans (FX)
Liev Schreiber as Ray Donovan on Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Kevin Spacey as President Frank Underwood on House of Cards (Netflix)

WINNER: Rami Malek as Elliot Alderson on Mr. Robot (USA Network)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison on Homeland (Showtime)
Viola Davis as Professor Annalise Keating on How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Taraji P. Henson as Cookie Lyon on Empire (Fox)
Tatiana Maslany as Various Characters on Orphan Black (BBC America)
Keri Russell as Elizabeth Jennings on The Americans (FX)
Robin Wright as First Lady Claire Underwood on House of Cards (Netflix)

WINNER: Tatiana Maslany as Various Characters on Orphan Black (BBC America)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Bryan Cranston as President Lyndon B. Johnson on All the Way (HBO)
Courtney B. Vance as Johnnie Cochran on The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)
Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes on Sherlock: "The Abominable Bride" (BBC One)
Idris Elba as DCI John Luther on Luther (BBC One)
Tom Hiddleston as Jonathan Pine on The Night Manager (BBC One)
Cuba Gooding Jr. as O. J. Simpson on The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

WINNER: Courtney B. Vance as Johnnie Cochran on The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX) 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Kirsten Dunst as Peggy Blumquist on Fargo (FX)
Felicity Huffman as Leslie Graham on American Crime (ABC)
Audra McDonald as Billie Holiday on Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
Lili Taylor as Anne Blaine on American Crime (ABC)
Kerry Washington as Anita Hill on Confirmation (HBO)
Sarah Paulson as Marcia Clark on The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)

WINNER: Sarah Paulson as Marcia Clark on The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX) 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson as Christine Baskets on Baskets (FX)
Andre Braugher as Captain Ray Holt on Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon on Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy on Modern Family (ABC)
Tony Hale as Gary Walsh on Veep (HBO)
Keegan-Michael Key as Various Characters on Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
Matt Walsh as Mike McLintock on Veep (HBO)

WINNER: Louie Anderson as Christine Baskets on Baskets (FX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer on Veep (HBO)
Gaby Hoffmann as Alexandria "Ali" Pfefferman on Transparent (Amazon)
Allison Janney as Bonnie Plunkett on Mom (CBS)
Judith Light as Shelly Pfefferman on Transparent (Amazon)
Kate McKinnon as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Niecy Nash as Denise "DiDi" Ortley on Getting On (HBO)

WINNER: Kate McKinnon as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks as Mike Ehrmantraut on Better Call Saul (AMC)
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Kit Harington as Jon Snow on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Michael Kelly as Doug Stamper on House of Cards (Netflix)
Ben Mendelsohn as Danny Rayburn on Bloodline (Netflix)
Jon Voight as Mickey Donovan on Ray Donovan (Showtime)

WINNER: Ben Mendelsohn as Danny Rayburn on Bloodline (Netflix) 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Maggie Smith as Violet Crawley on Downtown Abbey (PBS)
Maura Tierney as Helen Solloway on The Affair (Showtime)
Maisie Williams as Arya Stark on Game of Thrones (HBO)
Constance Zimmer as Quinn King on UnREAL (Lifetime)

WINNER: Maggie Smith as Violet Crawley on Downtown Abbey (PBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Sterling K. Brown as Christopher Darden on The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)
Hugh Laurie as Richard Onslow Roper on The Night Manager (BBC One)
Jesse Plemons as Ed Blumquist on Fargo (FX)
David Schwimmer as Robert Kardashian on The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)
John Travolta as Robert Shapiro on The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)
Bokeem Woodbine as Mike Milligan on Fargo (FX)

WINNER: Sterling K. Brown as Christopher Darden on The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX) 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Kathy Bates as Iris on American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)
Olivia Colman as Angela Burr on The Night Manager (BBC One)
Regina King as Terri LaCroix on American Crime (AMC)
Melissa Leo as First Lady Lady Bird Johnson on All the Way (HBO)
Sarah Paulson as Sally McKenna and Billie Dean Howard on American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)
Jean Smart as Floyd Gerhardt on Fargo (FX)

WINNER: Regina King as Terri LaCroix on American Crime (AMC) 

WRITING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Catastrophe (Episode: "Episode 1"), Written by Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan (Channel 4)
Master of None (Episode: "Parents"), Written by Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang (Netflix)
Silicon Valley (Episode: "Founder Friendly"), Written by Dan O'Keefe (HBO)
Silicon Valley (Episode: "The Uptick"), Written by Alec Berg (HBO)
Veep (Episode: "Morning After"), Written by David Mandel (HBO)
Veep (Episode: "Mother"), Written by Alex Gregory and Peter Huyck (HBO)

WINNER: Master of None (Episode: "Parents"), Written by Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang (Netflix) 

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

The Americans (Episode: "Persona Non Grata"), Written by Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg (FX)
Downtown Abbey (Episode: "Episode 8"), Written by Julian Fellowes (PBS)
Game of Thrones (Episode: "Battle of the Bastards"), Written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (HBO)
The Good Wife (Episode: "End"), Written by Robert King and Michelle King (CBS)
Mr. Robot (Episode: "eps1.0_hellofriend.mov"), Written by Sam Esmail (USA Network)
UnREAL (Episode:"Return"), Written by Marti Noxon and Sarah Gertrude Shapiro (Lifetime)

WINNER: Game of Thrones (Episode: "Battle of the Bastards"), Written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (HBO) 

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)
Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Portlandia (IFC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping (Netflix)
Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted (HBO)
Triumph's Election Special 2016 (Hulu)

WINNER: Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping (Netflix) 

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Fargo (Episode: Loplop"), Written by Bob DeLaurentis (FX)
Fargo (Episode: "Palindrome"), Written by Noah Hawley (FX)
The Night Manager, Written by David Farr (BBC One)
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Episode: "From the Ashes of Tragedy"), Written by Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski (FX)
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Episode: "Marcia, Marcia, Marcia"), Written by D. V. DeVincentis (FX)
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Episode: "The Race Card"), Written by Joe Robert Cole (FX)

WINNER: The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Episode: "Marcia, Marcia, Marcia"), Written by D. V. DeVincentis (FX)

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Master of None (Episode: "Parents"), Directed by Aziz Ansari (Netflix)
Silicon Valley (Episode: "Daily Active Users"), Directed by Alec Berg (HBO)
Silicon Valley (Episode: "Founder Friendly"), Directed by Mike Judge (HBO)
Transparent (Episode: "Man on the Land"), Directed by Jill Soloway (Amazon)
Veep (Episode: "Kissing Your Sister"), Directed by David Mandel (HBO)
Veep (Episode: "Morning After"), Directed by Chris Addison (HBO)
Veep (Episode: "Mother"), Directed by Dave Stern (HBO)

WINNER: Transparent (Episode: "Man on the Land"), Directed by Jill Soloway (Amazon)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Downtown Abbey (Episode: "Episode 9"), Directed by Michael Engler (PBS)
Game of Thrones (Episode: "Battle of the Bastards"), Directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Door"), Directed by Jack Bender (HBO)
Homeland (Episode: "The Tradition of Hospitality"), Directed by Lesli Linka Glatter (Showtime)
The Knick (Episode: "This is All We Are"), Directed by Steven Soderbergh (Cinemax)
Ray Donovan (Episode: "Exsuscito"), Directed by David Hollander (Showtime)

WINNER: Game of Thrones (Episode: "Battle of the Bastards"), Directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Inside Amy Schumer (Episode: "Madonna/Whore"), Directed by Ryan McFaul (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: "Episode 303"), Directed by Paul Pennolino (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Hosts: Tiny Fey & Amy Poehler"), Directed by Don Roy King (NBC)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (Episode: "Post-Super Bowl Episode"), Directed by Tim Mancinelli (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (Episode: "Episode 325"), Directed by Dave Diomedi

WINNER: Inside Amy Schumer (Episode: "Madonna/Whore"), Directed by Ryan McFaul (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Louis J. Horvitz for 58th Grammy Awards (CBS)
Kahlil Joseph and Beyonce Knowles Carter for Lemonade (HBO)
Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski for Grease: Live (Fox)
Beth McCarthy-Miller for Adele Live in New York City (NBC)
Chris Rock for Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo (HBO)
Glenn Weiss for The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

WINNER: Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski for Grease: Live (Fox)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

All the Way, Directed by Jay Roach (HBO)
Fargo (Episode: "Before the Law"), Directed by Noah Hawley (FX)
The Night Manager, Directed by Susanne Bier (BBC One)
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Episode: "From the Ashes of Tragedy"), Directed by Ryan Murphy (FX)
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Episode: "Manna from Heaven"), Directed by Anthony Hemingway (FX)
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Episode: "The Race Card"), Directed by John Singleton (FX)

WINNER: The Night Manager, Directed by Susanne Bier (BBC One)

What do you think of the results?
Tell us your thoughts in the comments below!
THIS POST WRITTEN BY: ANTHONY MANGO

Tony Mango is the founder, head writer and show host of Fanboys Anonymous as well as all other A Mango Tree branches including Smark Out Moment and more. He is a writer, creative director/consultant, media manager and entertainer. You can follow him on Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn. Extended profile here.

0 comments:

 



Subscribe to FA via iTunes and Stitcher

SEARCH THIS SITE

FOLLOW AMT ON SOCIAL MEDIA

Stand Up and Share With Us

Follow Fanboys by Email

SUPPORT FANBOYS ANONYMOUS